| Project/Area Number |
16H04966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棟方 有宗 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361213)
森山 俊介 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
内田 勝久 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50360508)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 成長 / ホルモン / サケ科魚類 / 海面養殖 / 指標 / 海水適応能 / 水産学 / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to understand the mechanism of growth by insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I and its binding proteins (IGFBPs) and utilize them as growth indices in aquaculture. We produced recombinant salmon IGFBP-1a and -1b, two major circulating forms, and showed they had an inhibitory action on IGF-I. We next established an immunoassay for IGFBP-1a using recombinant proteins as antigen and assay components, and revealed that serum IGFBP-1a is negatively correlated with individual growth rate. Our result suggests that IGFBP-1a is useful as an inverse index of growth in salmon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白(IGFBP)の組換え蛋白を作製する方法とその機能を解析する実験系を確立したてんである。これにより、これまで行われていなかったIGFBPによる魚類の成長調節メカニズムの解析を可能となった。社会的意義として、血中IGFBPの測定系を確立し、2種類のIGFBPが、増養殖業の現場において飼育魚の成長停滞もしくはストレスの指標として有用であることを示した点が挙げられる。