Project/Area Number |
16H04969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yazawa Ryosuke 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉崎 悟朗 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海産魚養殖 / サバ類 / 交雑種 / 育種 / 代理親魚技法 / 養殖 / 優良交雑種 / 代理親魚 / サバ科雑種 / 不妊魚 / 雑種強勢 / サバ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present project, we established the surrogate hybrid mackerel that develop into germ cell-deficient sterile fish, that produced functional donor-derived chub mackerel gametes, both eggs and sperms by spermatogonial transplantation. Moreover, we confirmed that these surrogate hybrid mackerels could perform spontaneous spawning in the rearing tank by the artificial induction with hormonal treatment. Therefore, by using this technique, it is possible to interbreed the female surrogate hybrid mackerel produce donor-derived blue mackerel eggs with male surrogate hybrid mackerel produce donor-derived chub mackerel sperm. It is expected that they would produce the donor-derived hybrid offspring contentiously by the spontaneous spawning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では代理親魚技法を用いて、既存の手法では困難であったゴマサバxマサバ雑種の大量生産を繰り返し行う技術を確立した。ゴマサバxマサバ雑種は、不妊であるため産卵期の脂のりが良く、高水温期に頻発する疾病にも高い抵抗性を有することから、新たな有用サバ養殖系統として期待されている。このようなサバ雑種を、低い労力で大量に生産することが可能となれば、産業規模での生産も実現可能となる。また、本技術を用いることで、成熟時期や生息域が異なる等の理由から、交雑魚の作出が困難であった魚種の交雑育種も可能となり、交雑育種の新たな可能性に寄与できると考えられる。