Enhancement of innate immune barrier of fish mucosa utilizing homeostatic functions of the complement system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Miki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50212080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杣本 智軌  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
長澤 貴宏  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70775444)
Research Collaborator KEMPER claudia
WIEGERTJES geert
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords魚類 / 補体 / 制御因子 / ホメオスタシス / 創傷治癒 / 生体防御 / 免疫 / 上皮細胞 / プロパージン / 粘膜上皮 / 補体制御因子 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have explored the homeostatic role of Tecrem in maintaining the fish epithelium, by analyzing expression behavior of Tecrem on two epithelial cell lines derived from carp fin (Koi carp fin cell line or KF-1 and ginbuna crucian carp fin cell line or CFS). Cell adhesion and wound-healing assays done on KF-1 cells showed that the cell adhesion and wound healing is enhanced when the cells were incubated with anti-cTecrem antibodies. These results suggest that the normal functional role of cTecrem on epithelial cells can be homeostatic via the induction of surface barrier repair upon pathogen entry or any other injury. This could be due to the signaling events followed by the regulation of TJ protein. This homeostatic function of cTecrem on epithelial cells shows its importance in the first line defense of the carp fishes and it gives the reason why Tecrem is always targeted by many pathogens to enter into the fish body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘膜上皮の物理的バリア機構やそのバリアの強化についての研究例は魚類では殆ど無い。本研究は、近年見つかった補体のホメオスタシス機能に着目し、補体が粘膜局所における上皮細胞を中心としたバリアの健全性保持と強化に果たす役割と作用メカニズムを明らかにする点で、新しい着眼点と独創性を持つ。本研究によって、補体活性化とその制御因子を活用した粘膜上皮、ひいては自然免疫バリアの強化法に免疫学的な基盤が与えられ、ワクチンや免疫賦活剤とは異なる次元で、高いレベルの基盤的な感染防御能を魚に付与することが可能となる。