Analysis of molecular mechanism and universality of environmental sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITANO TAKESHI  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40336219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 將  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 参与 (10101734)
井尻 成保  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Research Collaborator Nozu Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコルチゾル / 環境依存的性決定 / メダカ / ミツボシキュウセン / ウナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka (Oryzias latipes) is a teleost fish with a XX/XY sex determination system. Previously, we reported that high temperature (HT) induced the masculinization of XX medaka by increasing the levels of cortisol, a major glucocorticoid produced by interrenal cells in teleosts. However, it remains unclear how HT induces cortisol levels and the hormone causes female-to-male sex reversal. Here, we first generated and analyzed corticotropin-releasing hormone knockout medaka, arginine vasotocin knockout fish and gonadal soma-derived growth factor knockout fish. Next, we performed next generation sequencing analysis using the larvae treated by HT or cortisol. As results, we identified 80 genes expression-induced by both HT and cortisol, and 41 genes expression-reduced by them. Moreover, we performed some treatment experiments using the protogynous wrasse (Halichoeres trimaculatus) and Japanese eel (Anguilla japonica).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒラメ等の養殖においては、雄よりも雌の方が成長が速い等の理由により、雌だけを作る性統御の技術開発が求められている。しかしながら、ヒラメの遺伝的雌は高温ストレス等により雄化するため、完全な性統御が行えないのが現状である。本研究では、温度依存的性決定にコルチゾルが関与することを初めて明らかにし、このホルモンの合成経路や雄化誘導経路について解析した。これらの研究成果は、安定した性統御が困難な環境依存的性決定を持つ魚種における画期的な性統御法となりうる。