| Project/Area Number |
16H04993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Kota 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50263124)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松下 京平 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20552962)
山根 史博 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40570635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自然資本 / 生態系サービス / 経済的価値 / 不確実性 / アイデンティティ効用 / レジリエンス / 農業・農村の多面的機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research addressed three issues which have been overlooked in the field of economic evaluation of natural capital and ecosystem services. First, we examined how the people’s competence affects the evaluation of ecosystem services under uncertainty and verified the significance of information provision about ecosystem services. Second, we investigated the shadow value of resilience in complex natural lands acting as wild pollinator habitats and found that its overlooked value of forest is not negligible at all. Third, we addressed the problem of residential choices from the view of identity utility and revealed the factors promoting the attachment and intimacy to local resident. It is found that it is of great importance to accumulate social capital and enhance the use of indigenous ecosystem services to prevent population outflow from local to urban area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農村の自然資本劣化が深刻化する中で、それに対する取り組みを展開・実践する上で、自然に関する知識を適切に人々に伝え、理解してもらうことの重要性を示した。さらに、地域固有の自然の恵みの利用頻度を増やし、地域内外の社会関係資本を醸成することで人々を地元に惹きつけ定住化を促す効果を解明したことで、地方人口の維持に向けて有効な政策的含意を導出した。一方、自然には不確実性がつきものであるが、それら外的攪乱に対して頑健なシステムを構築するためには生態系間のつながりにも十分な配慮をすべきことを示した。