Development of the comprehensive diagnosis system for irrigation tanks using cognitive architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Noriyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 智揮  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40574372)
木全 卓  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60254439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業施設 / ストックマネジメント / ため池 / 農業水利施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The irrigation tanks are the important hydraulic structures in the agricultural areas suffering from water shortage, and the water leakage from their embankment is the functional disorder that must be taken urgent measures. Therefore, we proposed the rational method to prevent the leakage from the joint between concrete structures (spillway and outlet) and embankment based on the technical standards for fill dams, handbooks and guideline for maintenance of irrigation tanks in Japan, and US technical policy for small dams and our many field survey results. And, the evaluation method of the nondestructive inspection (electrical resistivity survey, surface-wave method and microtremor measurement) results was examined to specify the leakage path. Further, the evaluation method for soil classification of embankment was developed by using Deep learning with the results of electrical resistivity survey, surface-wave method and boring geological survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ため池の漏水「症状」から,最適な診断箇所,診断手法,また,診断対象の違う手法の組合せ方を判断する「ため池の総合診療」は他に例がなく,この点に本研究の顕著な学術的意義がある.また,日本に20万個あり,そのほとんどが老朽化し,耐震対策も考慮されていない.そのため,動特性を含めたため池の診断手法の確立は,喫緊に要請されている社会的課題であり,本研究はその社会的要求に応えようとするものである.また,本研究の完成は,全国のため池の維持管理の足掛かりとなることが予想される.