Magnetic separation of antibioitics for the prevention of antibiotic resistant bacteria in the livestock environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IHARA IKKO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間世田 英明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
清水 和哉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10581613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気分離 / 抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性 / 畜産廃水 / 耐性遺伝子 / 動物用抗菌剤 / 耐性菌 / 抗生物質耐性菌 / 畜産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the diffusion of antibiotic-resistant bacteria to the environment, we developed a magnetic separation method as an on-site treatment technology of antibiotics contained in livestock wastewater, and examined the relationship between resistance gene mutations and antibiotic concentration to avoid the appearance of resistant bacteria, and evaluated the appearance risk of resistant bacteria.
We developed a magnetic separator with permanent magnets. It was found that the removal rate of antibiotics was drastically improved by controlling pH in the magnet seeding. The risk of appearance of resistant bacteria caused by antibiotics used in the livestock industry was evaluated. First of all, microbial community structure changes by their exposures were investigated in a model system using an antibiotic. Though the environmental risk by the antibiotic was transient, it was clarified that the risk could be reduced by appropriately reducing the antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質耐性菌による社会的損失は世界的な懸案事項とされていることから,抗生物質の消費量が医療現場よりも多い畜産分野・特に当該施設からの排出削減は急務であると考えられる。得られた研究成果は,畜産施設由来の廃水に残留する抗生物質の選択的除去を実現するものであり,抗生物質除去によるエミッション削減が耐性菌リスクを低減することを示すことから,学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。