| Project/Area Number |
16H05008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
善甫 啓一 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70725712)
若槻 尚斗 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
前田 祐佳 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20650542)
海老原 格 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80581602)
西藤 岳彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究領域長 (00263393)
竹前 喜洋 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (10584386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 呼吸器感染症 / 豚インフルエンザ / センサネットワーク / 見守りシステム / スマート豚舎 / くしゃみ / 運動量 / 体表面温度 / 省人化 / コンピュータネットワーク / ICT / ブタインフルエンザ / ビッグデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research subject is the challenge for realizing the smart piggery which enables the early detection of respiratory infection of the pig. In the BSL3 experimental environment, the relation between infection to respiratory infection and manifested cough, sneeze, activity decrease, body temperature rise, etc. was clarified using the pig infected with the influenza virus in the watch of the 14 day 24 hour system. As the result, though the observation measurement of at least 1 week was necessary for the morbidity judgment until now, by comparing the sneeze frequency in the night, the possibility of the morbidity judgment was found in the shortest 3 days after the infection. And, the following were realized by utilizing data and knowledge obtained through the measurement: Networking of the observation system, development of annotation software for the observation data, observation in the real piggery environment, etc..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで現場の暗黙知的に知られていたインフルエンザ罹患時の元気消失、運動量低下、咳・くしゃみの増加等の症状と、インフルエンザウイルス量との関係を定量的に明らかにした点が、学術的に意義深い。従来は侵襲的にしかモニタリングできないウイルス量からの予防ではなく、咳・くしゃみ回数,運動量,体表面温度などの非侵襲に計測しやすい顕在化された症状との関係性が明らかになった。また、これにより提案するような見守り技術を発展させることができ、スマート豚舎の実現に資する成果となった。これは豚舎の省人化による農家1人あたりの生産性向上に繋がり、我が国の食料分野における国際競争力向上となることも期待される。