Rapid identification of environmental response model by uncorrelated multi-environmental cultivation tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hirokazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90405358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
永野 惇  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師 (00619877)
Research Collaborator Tanigaki Yusuke
Higashi Takanobu
Seki Naoki
Moriyuki Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日時計 / 植物工場 / 環境応答 / 数理生物学 / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of environmental response and development of control technology are basic issues in plant cultivation. In particular, with regard to functional vegetables and medicinal plants, advanced environmental control to the metabolic system that controls the functionality is important, so it is necessary to elucidate comprehensive environmental responses and mathematical modeling. In this study, we aimed to establish a new method for "simultaneous modeling of environmental responses for all genes". Here, based on the advanced modeling method, we constructed a method to significantly increase the modeling accuracy and identification speed by making full use of environmental control technology and mathematical science of plant physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「植物工場」は、我が国が世界に誇る植物生産技術であり、更なる高度化が求められている。現在、多くの新規参入企業が高機能な野菜等の開発に注力しているが、高機能野菜や薬用植物などは従来の勘と経験則に頼った手法だけでは開発が困難とされるものが多い。したがって、網羅的な生理代謝の情報(オミクス情報)の活用が重要となるが、オミクス情報を植物生産へ適用するための「モデリング技術」が大きな研究課題となっている。そのため、本研究の成果は、産業上も有用であり、様々な植物に対する最適環境条件の高速探索、育種、次世代植物生産(制御されたフィールド、知能化施設園芸、植物工場など)の高度化に大きく貢献すると期待される。