Immune system of oviduct for very early pregnancy in dairy cattle: A crostalk between sperm/embryo and immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Akio  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10192767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 光博  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40271746)
今川 和彦  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00291956)
島田 昌之  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウシ / 卵管 / 子宮 / 配偶子 / 免疫応答 / 受胎性 / 免疫細胞 / 精子 / 初期胚 / 免疫システム / 乳牛 / 妊娠 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started as a basic research for 4 years on the risks for early embryo death in the oviduct, from the aspect of local immunity of daily cows. From the 2nd year, the study extended to examine both the oviduct and the uterus in parallel. The results indicate that a local immunity in the genital tract starts immediately after artificial insemination by sensing sperm via TLR2, resulting in a weak inflammatory response (Th1). A few numbers of sperm survive and reach the oviduct where sperm are now protected with the anti-inflammatory response (Th2) that completely opposite to that of uterus. After fertilization, very early stage of embryo starts to secrete a small amount of IFNT in the oviduct and later in the uterus that basically regulates a local immunity toward Th2 environment, which prepares a strong immune tolerance for implantation. This series of local immune response to sperm and early embryo is easily disrupted by feed-derived risk factors such as urea and mycotoxin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は乳牛をモデルとして、人工授精で精子が入る子宮、受精・初期発生の場である卵管、そして受精卵が戻って着床する子宮に備わる未知の特殊な局所免疫システムについて、新しい基礎概念を構築し、その阻害要因を明らかにした。一連の研究で、母体にとって「非自己」である精子は子宮では攻撃・排除され、卵管では真逆に寛容される免疫システムが存在する、一方で「半非自己」である受精卵は早々に母体に認識され、寛容によって生存性と機能性を支える免疫システムが存在することを初めて実験的に示した。これは、受胎に向けたウシ母体の局所と全身系の免疫システム動態を表すもので、今後の免疫活性化を活用した技術開発の土台となる。