Genetic investigation of a hereditary disorder in Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Tetsuo  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揖斐 隆之  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70335305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黒毛和種 / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子診断法 / 腎疾患 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝学 / 畜産学 / ゲノム / 育種学 / 育種 / 腎臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the causative gene for micrognathia and renal hypoplasia that occurs in Japanese Black cattle and to establish a genetic diagnostic method. The chromosomal localization of the causative gene was determined by linkage analysis using a pedigree including affected animals, and consequently a candidate gene was identified. Since the exact structure and nucleotide sequence of this gene were not clarified, we determined the nucleotide sequence of this gene. Based on these information, we investigated whether there was a causative mutation, but we could not identify the mutation that could affect the function of gene on the exons. Then, we investigated other regions of this gene including introns and finally found several nucleotide substitutions that could be specific to the affected animals
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒毛和種は我が国の主要な肉用牛であり、その優れた肉質から国際的にも評価は高く、我が国の農畜産業にとって貴重な動物遺伝資源である。この様な黒毛和種に発生する遺伝性疾患は家畜生産における大きな経済的損失につながる。そこで本研究は、黒毛和種に発生する遺伝性の下顎短小・腎低形成症の原因遺伝子を解明し、その予防のための遺伝子診断法を開発しようとするものであり、我が国の畜産業における意義は大きく、また、特定の疾患の原因を解明することによる学術的意義も大きい。