Induction of placental maturation at induced parturiton in cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hiroki  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (60390861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 敬祐  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50611026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛 / 分娩 / 胎盤停滞 / ウシ / 分娩誘起 / 炎症 / 胎盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the administration of glucocorticoids induced the expression of genes involved in prostaglandin synthesis in placentomes at parturition. The expression of C-C chemokines was increased in placentomes at spontaneous parturition. C-C chemokines are responsible for the recruitment of the leukocytes to the site of inflammation. However, the administration of glucocorticoids did not influence the expression of C-C chemokines. These results suggest that further studies on administration methods of glucocorticoids are needed in order to reduce the incidence of retained fetal membrane after parturition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖牛の適正な分娩管理は、分娩時の事故による母体や子牛の損耗を防ぐとともに、分娩した個体の生殖機能回復を早めることで繁殖効率の向上につながる。本研究の成果は、分娩牛に発生する重要な疾患の一つである胎盤停滞の発生メカニズムの解明や分娩誘起技術の改良を通じて、牛の繁殖効率向上による乳肉など畜産物の安定的生産に寄与するものである。