| Project/Area Number |
16H05043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 郁雄 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
北原 豪 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90523415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | グレリン / ニューロメジン / 新規ペプチド / 自律神経 / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 肥満 / 体温 / プロラクチン / neuromedin U / neuromedin S / 交感神経 / 下垂体後葉ホルモン / ニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 自律神経作用 / 乳汁分泌 / 生理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When ghrelin or des-acyl-ghrelin was administered lateral ventricularly to rats, parasympathetic-like effects such as blood pressure, heart rate or body temperature decrease, metabolic inhibition, respiratory depression, excretion promotion, and peripheral vasodilation were observed. In fact, their effects were largely blocked by pre-administration of the parasympathetic blocker scopolamine. On the contrary, NMU and NMS showed sympathetic nerve-like effects. Newly identified peptides, NURP and NSRP also exhibited sympathetic nerve-like effects. NURP stimulated prolactin secretion and NMU suppressed it, although NURP was present in the same precursor as NMU. The reciprocal control for the prolactin was the action of the arcuate nucleus on dopamine neurons inhibitory or stimulatory. Based on the above results, it was speculated that these peptides contribute to the maintenance of homeostasis in the body via autonomic nerves system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たなペプチドの機能解析は、生理機能に新たな解釈を与えるのみならず、創薬などにつながる可能性を秘めている。今回標的としたグレリン、デスアシルグレリン、ニューロメジンU/Sあるいはそれらの受容体は比較的近年に見出されたものである。本研究によって、グレリン、デスアシルグレリンには副交感神経様作用が、ニューロメジンU/Sには交感神経様作用があり、体の恒常性維持に寄与していることが判明した。このような作用は今後の創薬への道を開くものである。また、新たに発見されたニューロメジン関連ホルモンのNURPとNSRPに関する新知見やプロラクチン分泌調節作用も創薬への可能性を示唆するものである。