Genetic and pathophysiologic analyses of type 2 diabetes mellitus in newly established mouse model DDD-Ay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Suto Jun-ichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (60355740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 美咲  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, シニア特別研究員 (80355742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / モデルマウス / QTLマッピング / β細胞喪失 / Ayアリル / DDD系統 / インスリン低下 / QTL / コンジェニックマウス / エキソームシークエンス / 疾患モデル動物 / 遺伝解析 / β細胞 / 性差 / β-細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DDD-Ay is a newly established mouse model for obese type 2 diabetes mellitus. Diabetes mellitus in DDD-Ay mice is characterized by decreased circulating insulin level as a consequence of beta-cell loss in the pancreatic islet. In this point, diabetes mellitus in DDD-Ay mice is distinguished from other obese type 2 diabetes model mice, such as KK-Ay or ob/ob mice. Severity of diabetes mellitus in DDD-Ay mice strongly depends on housing conditions (i.e., group housing versus individual housing). In this study, we aimed to identify gene causative of diabetes mellitus in DDD-Ay mice and found ten candidate genes. In addition, we characterized the environmental factors that influence the disease by analyzing changes in body weight and various metabolic phenotypes chronologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ob/obマウスなどと比較して、Ayマウスでは肥満の発症時期が比較的遅く、また重篤度が中庸である。この点において、日本人型の肥満を反映するモデルマウスであるといえる。今回、肥満遺伝子Ayが、その置かれた遺伝背景により、全く違ったタイプの糖尿病を引き起こすことが明らかとなった。特に、病態の重篤度が飼育条件に強く依存するという特徴が明確に認められるため、非遺伝要因の関与が示されている2型糖尿病モデルとして優れている。既に知られているKK-Ayマウスなどと共に利用されれば、より多様な日本人の体質を反映する糖尿病モデルが提供されることになる。研究・開発用の細かな需要に優れた選択枝を与えることができる。