Project/Area Number |
16H05058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Satoshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00537920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 紘士 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00508880)
小松崎 将一 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (10205510)
兵藤 不二夫 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70435535)
舟山 健 秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター), 果樹試験場, 主任研究員 (70502376)
上野 秀人 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90301324)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミミズ / 環境保全型農業 / 土壌肥沃度 / 団粒形成 / 草生栽培 / 有機栽培 / ミミズ群集 / 団粒形成速度 / 果樹園 / ミミズの生態系機能 / 持続的農業生産 / 生態系機能 / 団粒 / 土壌理化学性 / ミミズ群集動態 / 土壌炭素 / 窒素無機化 / 環境保全型農法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study are estimation of variation of earthworm soil aggregate formation and earthworm density by environmental farming system like weed cover mulching and organic farming. In this study, life-forms of earthworm were classified, and earthworm community were investigated in orchard of weed cover mulching and organic farming. Relationship between soil parameters and soil aggregate formation rate by earthworm were studied. Seventeen species life-forms could be classified. Weed cover mulching enhanced density of epigeic species. There was no relationship between soil properties and soil aggregation formation rate. Therefore, previous studies results, relationship between soil aggregate formation rate and soil moisture, temperature and worm weight applied to field survey. According to the estimation, organic farming enhanced soil aggregate formation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業活動も農薬散布、化学肥料施肥、温室効果ガス排出など、環境に負荷をかけている。現在は、環境負荷を出来るだけ軽減しつつ生産活動を行うことが求められている。ミミズは土壌肥沃度を改善する効果が期待されているものの、農業に取り入れる試みはなされていない。本研究はミミズの土壌肥沃度改善効果を農業に取り入れられるように、ミミズの生息密度を高める農法を探索しつつ、土壌肥沃度と関係のある団粒形成量を推定できるようにするものである。本課題は、ミミズの生息密度を高め、土壌肥沃度改善効果を高める環境保全型農法を探索することで、より環境に低負荷な作付け技術の開発に資する。