Stereocontrolled synthesis of poly-substituted medium-sized cyclic compounds by electrocyclic ring opening reaction and the synthesis of biologically active molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Kiyosei  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10302168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
山岡 庸介  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60624723)
Research Collaborator Shimoda Kazuma
Ito Tomohiro
Ogawa Naoki
Tsutsumi Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子ひずみ / 中員環化合物 / 小員環化合物 / 医薬候補化合物 / 有機材料 / 反応開発 / シクロブタン / シクロブテン / キラリティ / 生理活性天然物 / 中員環 / 面性不斉 / シクロプロパン / シクロブタノン / ヘリセン / 新規反応 / 小員環 / 電子環状反応 / 不斉合成 / 生物活性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the drug discovery of small molecule drugs with new chemical space, we focused on the strained molecules such as small an medium-sized cyclic molecules. In this project, we investigated the new synthetic methods to afford such molecules and analyzed evaluated the physical, optical, chemical and biological characters of the synthetic compounds. Based on these findings, we designed useful substances and examined the search for drug and pesticide candidate compounds and organic materials. In particular, very advanced findings have been obtained on the chemistry of medium-ring trans cycloalkenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行することにより、これまで選択的・効率的合成法が限定的であった中員環や小員環などのひずみ化合物を実践的な条件で合成できることが明らかになった。さらに、合成した分子には医薬化学的もしくは材料化学的に潜在的有用性があることが明らかになった。これらの基盤に、抗腫瘍活性や植物成長活性を有する天然物および誘導体を開発することができ、今後の研究発展により実用化につながると期待できるようになった。また、外部環境により色調や蛍光が変化する有機材料候補の創出にも成功した。