Project/Area Number |
16H05075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤間 善成 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80552413)
近藤 伸一 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90240944)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メカノケミカル反応 / 水素製造 / 水素キャリア / 二酸化炭素のメタン化 / 水 / 炭化水素 / 金属触媒 / 炭酸金属塩 / 水素キャリアー / 薬学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 新エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー / 有機化学 / 二酸化炭素の分解 / メタン製造 / 有機反応学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When water was milled in a stainless steel (SUS304) planetary ball mill, hydrogen generated via the quantitative water splitting reaction based on the efficient synergetic effect based on metals as a component of SUS304 and the mechano-energy without heating and pressure conditions. The metals which comprise the SUS304 alloy and mechano-energy are essential for the progress of the water splitting. It has also been clarified that hydrogen could be efficiently produced not only from water but also from hydrocarbons and diethyl ether. When diethyl ether was milled in the coexistence of an aromatic compound, the reduction of the aromatic nucleus proceeded quantitatively. Furthermore, it was also found that when H2O and CO2 were milled in the presence of SUS304 balls, CO2 was quantitatively converted to methane sequentially via the formation of carbonates of metals constituting the SUS304.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素社会を構築していく上で「水素サプライチェーンの構築」は重要である。今回、ステンレスボールの衝突エネルギーを利用して、水や有機溶媒を水素源、あるいは見かけ上の還元剤とする水素製造法の基礎技術を確立すると共に、水とCO2からメタンへの定量変換法の確立に成功した。前者は水と有機化合物が第一次水素源や水素キャリアとして、水素エネルギー社会の主力に据えられる可能性を秘めた方法論である。後者は、水とCO2をCH4合成材料としたエネルギー問題への貢献と同時に、CO2地中貯留技術(CCS)を回避して、負の遺産を残さずにCO2を消滅させるゼロエミッションの方法論として地球環境保全に向けた貢献が期待される。