Glycation and oxidation on amyloid beta: Molecular mechanisms of the effects on aggregation and protease-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oe Tomoyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10203712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 宣和  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60519776)
佐藤 涼  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20757166)
Research Collaborator SASAMOTO Kazuyuki
KATO Dai
YOKOYAMA Mizuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / 化学修飾 / 質量分析 / 凝集 / プロテアーゼ抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation of Aβ40 was affected by chemical stresses: promoted by H2O2, but inhibited by MG, 4-hydroxy-2(E)-nonenal, 4-hydroxy-2(E)-nonenal, and methylglyoxal. Major modification sites were also identified as follows: Met32, N-term, His6,13,14, Arg5, Lys16, etc.
Non-aggregated Aβ40 was digested by neprilysin(NEP)or insulysin(IDE)for one day incubation. However, aggregated Aβ40 was not digested even by prolonged incubation (7 days). From the reaction mixture between non-aggregated Aβ40 and NEP/IDE, several long peptides (ca. 30) were identified. The major peptides (ca. 10 amino acids) were found to include the turn region (E22DVGS26), suggesting that NEP/IDE can recognize the secondary structure, not primary structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は、アミロイドβ(Aβ)の構造変化・凝集に起因すると考えられ、現在まで種々の凝集トリガーが指摘されている。通常Aβは、インシュリン分解酵素IDE、脳内酵素NEPにより分解・除去される。一方、疫学調査で指摘されるアルツハイマー病の危険因子(糖尿病・老化)は、関連する糖化・酸化ストレスを通してAβを修飾する可能性がある。本研究では、Aβの糖化・酸化修飾に着目し、化学ストレス下での凝集変化と修飾体の構造、IDE・NEPの切断部位と凝集による抵抗性の獲得を明らかにした。本知見は、『アルツハイマー病』と『糖尿病』・『老化』との関連解明と治療ターゲット探索の一助となると考える。