| Project/Area Number |
16H05079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Gifu University (2017-2018) Kyushu University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hyodo Fuminori 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10380693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江藤 比奈子 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (30557632)
三浦 大典 九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (40532627)
藤村 由紀 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体内因性分子 / ラジカル / レドックス / 超偏極 / DNP / MRI / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系 / 内因性分子 / メラノーマ / DNP-MRI / 生体内因分子 / イメージング / 代謝 / 磁気共鳴法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed novel metabolic imaging method using endogenous redox molecules as a imaging contrast agent.In vivo dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP)-MRI is a non-invasive imaging method to obtain the spatio-temporal information of free radicals with MRI anatomical resolution. The proton signal of tissue, including free radicals, can be dramatically enhanced by EPR irradiation at the resonance frequency of the free radical prior to applying the MRI pulse sequence. We found that endogenous molecules such as FAD, FMN and CoQ were clearly visualized by DNP-MRI system. In addition, FADH is useful probe for in vivo metabolic imaging of atherosclerosis by DNP-MRI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、生体内在性分子のラジカルの発見より約50年間可視化できなかった生体内レドックス分子をDNP-MRIにて初めて可視化に成功した。今後の装置の高感度化が必要となるが、もし生体内のラジカルを直接可視化することが可能となれば、造影剤を投与することなく、病気の診断および代謝情報からより早い段階での予防的診断が可能となるため、患者のリスクを軽減しつつ、新しい医療の提供につながることが期待できる。