Early and minimally invasive diagnosis of kidney failure using chiral amino acid metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Hamase  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
井手 友美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Research Collaborator Mita Masashi
Lindner Wolfgang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / メタボロミクス / 光学分割 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the early and minimally invasive diagnosis of kidney failure, LC/LC/MS three-dimensional system, LC/LC/LC three-dimensional system and LC/LC/MS/MS four-dimensional analysis system have been developed. As the analytes, various chiral amino acids, hydroxy acids and peptides were selected, and the analytical systems were designed using the real clinical samples. Using the human plasma with chronic kidney diseases, the chiral amino acids were analyzed. As a result, the present system could be applicable to all samples including the patients with high eGFR, indicating that the proposed method is effective for the early stage diagnosis of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎不全は様々な原因で腎機能が低下した状態である。罹患人口は増加の一途をたどり、予備軍を含めた慢性腎不全患者数は日本で2000万人と推定されている。腎不全は原因疾患、病変部位共に多岐に亘るが、臨床症状が類似する場合もあり、確定診断・鑑別には腎生検が必要とされる。また、治療や予防の観点から軽度腎不全での診断法開発が切望されている。本研究では高い選択性を有する血中キラルアミノ酸分析システムを開発し、実際の腎不全検体を用いて早期の低侵襲診断を可能とした。この研究成果は、腎不全罹患者の生涯QOL改善に貢献するものであり、社会的有用性が高い。