Development of FA-Snap, a smart DDS drug, for proposing an innovative therapeutic modality of ischemic stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018)
University of Shizuoka (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoto  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 知浩  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00381731)
清水 広介  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30423841)
小出 裕之  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60729177)
馬渡 健一  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70190577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞治療 / リポソーム / 薬物送達システム / ファスジル / 組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / 虚血性疾患 / 脳血管疾患 / DDS / 脳血管障害 / 治療可能時間 / 脳梗塞 / 血栓溶解剤 / アクティブターゲティング / PDGF / 脳出血抑制 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ischemic stroke is a leading cause of severe disability and death in the world. Tissue plasminogen activator (t-PA) for thrombolytic therapy is the only approved therapeutic agent worldwide. However, patients received t-PA therapy are extremely limited due to the narrow therapeutic time window (TTW). Hence, development of effective therapies has been most desirable. Our previous studies revealed that nano-sized liposomes can accumulate in the ischemic region and that liposomal delivery of neuroprotective agents should be effective for the treatment of cerebral I/R injury. In the present study, we would like to demonstrate that combination treatment of t-PA with liposomal neuroprotectants could prolong its TTW, to clarify the effectiveness of Fasudil as the liposomal drug, and to develop the useful targeting probe for the liposomal medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害は我が国の死因別死亡率第4位、要介護5に至る疾患第1位であるが、その6割を占める脳梗塞治療に関して世界的に認められる治療薬は組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子(t-PA)のみである。超高齢社会にあって効率的な治療薬あるいはt-PAの治療可能時間を延長できる薬剤に対する期待は大きく、本研究の成果は重要な学術的意義および社会的意義を有する。