Elucidation of mechanisms underlying multi-organ cooperative regulation by analyzing immune cells migrated from gut to whole body and their functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Michio Tomura  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
Research Collaborator KUSUMOTO yutaka
MORIYA taiki
ADACHI takahiro
Ueda mizuki
NISHII akiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管 / 免疫細胞移動 / パイエル板 / 骨髄 / 光変換蛍光タンパク質発現マウス / 腸内共生細菌叢 / 腸内共生細菌層 / B細胞 / 乳酸菌 / 臓器幹細胞移動 / 光変換蛍光タンパク質 / KIKGR / 細胞移動 / 腫瘍 / 臓器間細胞移動 / 腸内環境 / 無菌化 / KikGRマウス / 免疫細胞 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal environment is thought to be involved in systemic diseases such as cancer, obesity and diabetes, however the mechanism is poorly understood. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of multi-organ cooperation starting from the intestinal tract, focusing on immune cells migrated from intestinal tissue to multiple organs. We analyzed cells migrated from gut-related tissues to whole body by KikGR mice that can track cell movement between organs in normal food intake, high fat diet intake mice, and enteric commensal bacteria-free mice with antibiotics. Then, we clarified immune cell subsets and phenotypes that are migrated to the immune system. Furthermore, we found the mechanism that enteric tissue-derived cells stimulated by commensal bacteria migrate to the bone marrow and express function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管から移行した細胞を明確に特定できる臓器間細胞動態評価系を用いることで、腸管内環境変化時の多臓器への免疫細胞動態を明らかにしたこと、さらに、腸管から骨髄に移行した細胞の機能的な役割は新しい概念である。これらは、腸管を起点とした移動した免疫細胞による多臓器連携の生体恒常性維持機構の理解に重要な知見であり学術的な意義は大きい。
また社会でも、食による共生細菌制御を介した腸管環境制御による全身性の疾患制御への注目が高まっており、食の改善、介入による免疫系を介した全身レベルの健康状態維持の重要性を示せたことの社会的な意義は大きい。