Regulatory mechanism of chondroitin sulfate expression and glycobiology in disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA HIROSHI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Research Collaborator NADANAKA Satomi
MIKAMI Tadahisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / 神経突起伸長 / ガンの増殖・転移 / カドヘリン / インテグリン / 細胞外マトリックス / 骨格筋分化 / 骨粗鬆症 / 糖鎖生物学 / ガンの転移 / エンドサイトーシス / 乳ガン / β-カテニン / コンドロチン硫酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans have been implicated as regulators of a variety of biological events, including cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesion, cell proliferation, morphogenesis, and neurite outgrowth. Many of the physiological roles of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans are attributed to the chondroitin sulfate side chains. In this study, we found that a fucosylayed chondroitin sulfate from A. japonicus promotes neurite outgrowth as well as chondroitin sulfate-E through BDNF signaling and that chondroitin sulfate-D-mediated neurite outgrowth is exerted via neuronal cell surface integrin αVβ3. In addition, we showed that binding of chondroitin sulfate-E to N-cadherin triggers endocytosis-dependent activation of the N-cadherin/β-catenin pathway to enhance the metastatic properties of a basal-like breast cancer cell line BT-549.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、コンドロイチン硫酸鎖を認識する新たな受容体が複数同定され、神経分化・再生やがん細胞の増殖・浸潤過程でもコンドロイチン硫酸鎖がシグナル分子として機能することが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、コンドロイチン硫酸鎖の発現や構造をコントロールすることによって、神経分化・再生やがん細胞の増殖・浸潤が制御可能であることを示し、学術的にも意義深い。また、従来の作用点とは全く異なる革新的な治療薬の開発が可能になると思われる。