Screening of new antibiotics with therapeutic effect using in vivo-mimic silkworm infection model from natural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017-2018)
Kitasato University (2016)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ryuji  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60280632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗生物質 / カイコ感染症モデル / 天然資源 / カイコ感染モデル / 天然資源学 / 微生物薬品 / カイコ / 感染症 / 抗真菌薬 / 微生物薬品学 / 天然資源系薬学 / 抗生物 / 微生物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to find new antibiotic with a therapeutic effect from natural resources using an in vivo-mimic silkworm infection model against pathogenic microorganisms and fungi. For tuberculosis, effective known compounds, ohmyungsamycins, having a therapeutic effect in silkworm infection model with Mycobacterium avium and M. intracellulare were isolated from a culture broth of marine derived actinomycete. In addition, novel antifungal compounds, tanzawaic acid related compounds, having a therapeutic effect in silkworm infection model with Rhizopus oryzae were discovered from a culture broth of hot spring derived fungus. On the other hand, in screening of antifungal agents with a new mechanism of action, new potentiators of amphotericin B activity, shodoamides and phialotides, were discovered from a culture broth of terrestrial fungus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症は世界で第2位の死因を占めるにも関わらず、抗生物質の開発は後回しになっているのが現状で、将来的な抗生物質の不足が懸念されている。したがって、本研究を含めたアカデミアによる新しい抗生物質の開拓は社会的にも重要であると考える。また、本研究の過程で見出された化合物は、新規、既知を問わず実際に治療効果を示すことから、抗生物質のシードとしての可能性がある。さらに、天然資源を利用することから、既存の抗生物質とは構造が異なることもあり、作用機序の解析や全合成・誘導体合成による構造活性相関の解析への展開など、今後、他の研究領域との連携も見込まれる。