Characterization of mutation as a marker for carcinogenesis induced by oxidative stress: identification of mutation hotspot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasunobu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, フェロー (20159297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 續 輝久  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40155429)
大野 みずき  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70380524)
野原 恵子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, フェロー (50160271)
松本 理  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 研究調整主幹 (60132867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変異原物質 / 酸化ストレス / 発がん / リスク評価 / 体内変異原性 / 薬学 / 環境 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To characterize mutations induced by oxidative stress, we analyzed the mutants arisen in gpt delta mine (transgenic mice for detecting in vivo mutation) to which a model oxidative stress inducer, potassium bromate, was orally administrated, resulting that G-to-T transversion was induced on dG (deoxyguanosine) residue on a sequence of 5’-TGAA-5’ of gpt gene in the small intestine. We also observed that this dG was oxidized to 8-oxo-deoxyguanosine. In Msh2 (DNA mismatch repair enzyme)-deficient gpt delta mice, administration of potassium bromate induced one base deletion and one base insertion of dA (deoxyadenosine) on dA-run sequences. These point mutations are shown to be those characteristics to generation of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスによる酸化的DNA損傷の発生は、発がんと強い関連性があるとされるが、活性酸素種が「ゲノム DNA 上のどのような位置で高頻度にDNA損傷を引き起こし、突然変異誘導して発がんに至るか?」といった課題は未解決である。臭素酸カリウムの投与によりマウス小腸に発生した腫瘍において、がん原性遺伝子(Apc)に5’-T(A)GAA-3’での点突然変異が発生していることはすでに知られているが、酸化ストレスが5’-TGAA-3’など特定の塩基配列上で8-オキソデオキシグアノシン(8-oxo-dG)を生成し、さらに、突然変異を誘発して、腫瘍発生の原因となることを示唆する知見を初めて得ることができた。