Treatment strategy based on the pathophysiology of renal-multi-organ axis induced by pathogenic albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (70398220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 優樹  崇城大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (80120145)
丸山 徹  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルブミン / 尿毒症物質 / 酸化ストレス / 筋萎縮 / 尿酸 / CYP3A / 脂肪酸代謝 / 腎病態 / 脂肪酸 / 酸化アルブミン / Elovl6 / 腎疾患 / バイカーカー / 尿毒素 / バイオマーカー / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / ABCG2 / 薬学 / 腎ー多臓器連関 / 骨格筋 / 腎-多臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the diversity of albumin molecules as a disease-progressing factor of the chronic kidney disease. We investigated 1) the molecular mechanism of skeletal muscle atrophy induced by uremic substances and 2) its therapeutic strategy, 3) the molecular mechanism of secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT)-induced hyperuricemia, and 4) the inhibition of CYP3A expression in SHPT, and 5) the molecular mechanism of renal tubular injury associated with renal fatty acid fluctuations, then found that indoxyl sulfate, parathyroid hormone and oxidized albumin were identified as negative humoral factors in chronic kidney disease. We also proposed a therapeutic target based on their molecular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の場合、死亡や要介護状態の原因となる心血管疾患(CVD)や筋力低下(サルコペニア)・骨萎縮を合併しやすいが、既存の治療方法ではその進行を抑制できず、新たな治療戦略の構築が希求されている。本申請課題は、悪玉となる液性因子の探索と、それを基軸とした新規CKD個別化診断・治療戦略の道を拓く循環型のトランスレーション研究である。本研究成果はCKDを基軸とした多臓器連関に対する早期診断・治療に繋がるため、臨床的、社会的意義と波及効果は非常に高く、医療経済的観点からも緊急性は高いと思われる。