Significance of lipid metabolism in glial cell function: association with psychiatiric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Owada Yuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 慶輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30728887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / エピゲノム / 長鎖脂肪酸 / GABA / アストロサイト / 脱髄モデル / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / 視床下部 / 脂質 / リポカイン / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / グリア / 睡眠 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular basis how the cellular lipid environment affects the function of neural cells including neurons and glia. In addition, we also explored whether alteration of brain lipid metabolism is associated with the normal or pathological brain functions. We mainly revealed that fatty acid binding protein (FABP) in the cortical neurons is involved in the expression of behaviors through its epigenetic regulation of neurotransmitter synthesis, and that FABP in glia is important in the control of glial lipid metabolism and it is also involved in the glial proliferation and neuronal plasticity control through epigenetic regulation of lipid metabolism.
These results are expected to contribute to research and development in the fields of psychiatry and health sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質の摂取障害が、学習や情動などに影響を及ぼすことは栄養学的に古くから知られている。しかしながら、脂質摂取の異常(あるいは脂質代謝関連分子の異常)と神経活動の関連性については、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究成果は、脳機能を正常に保つには、神経系細胞において脂質を適切に調節・維持することが重要であることを示している。言い換えれば、その調節が上手くいかない場合には、精神疾患をはじめとする脳疾患につながることを意味している。