Biological regulation by Galpha12/13-mediated lipid mediator function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ishii  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10300815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴司  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10622524)
安田 大恭  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70594951)
赤星 軌征  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70534551)
大戸 貴代  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80511378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / LPA / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that adipogenesis and adipocyte function are regulated by LPA4, a fourth subtype of G-protein coupled receptor for lysophosphatidic acid (LPA). In brief, LPA4-knockout mice showed enhanced expression of adipogenesis genes and reduced level of inhibitory phosphorylation of PPARγ in white adipose tissue, along with increased production of adiponectin. In mouse embryonic fibroblast-derived adipocytes, LPA4 activation consistently suppressed the mRNA expression of adipogenesis genes and also genes regulated by the phosphorylation of PPARγ in a G12/13 protein-dependent manner. LPA4 signaling seems to limit proper remodeling of white adipose tissue in diet-induced obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LPA4シグナルによる白色脂肪細胞の分化や機能の抑制は、白色脂肪組織が多量の脂肪を蓄積するときに起きる過度なリモデリングとそれに伴う組織の慢性炎症の原因となる。今後LPA4について、KOマウスのさらなる解析に加えて選択的アゴニストやアンタゴニストの開発が進めば、肥満に伴うインスリン抵抗性(2型糖尿病)に対する新しい治療法の創出につながることが期待される。