Elucidation of mechanisms and significance of Ca2+ channel-epigenetics coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 記憶 / 転写 / 副サブユニット / 長期記憶 / 転写調節 / てんかん / TRPチャネル / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism underlying long-term memories, I investigated the coupling of voltage-dependent Ca channels with epigenetic histone modification. In the nucleus, the Ca channel accessory subunit beta binds to the transcription factor TCF4 and suppresses transcription of genes via perturbation of TCA4-beta-catenin interaction. B56delta, the ezyme subunit of phosphatase 2A, interacts with the beta subunits to enhance cell proliferation by stimulating the G1 to S transition. The beta subunit is also critical for the formation of presynaptic complex comprising Ca channels, RIM, and synaptic vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経系が活動した時にどのようにして脳神経系に蓄えられるかを明らかにするために行ってきた。この研究により、ヒトを含む動物にどのような刺激が加わると、どのように異なった変化が脳神経系に起こるかを、現象論だけでなく、明確な分子の定量的な変化によって示すことができる。また、ストレスは、過剰に加えられると脳神経系にダメージをもたらすが、適度なストレスはむしろ脳神経系の機能を亢進する。この線引きはどこにあるかといったような問いにも、重要なヒントを与えうる。