Differentiation and time specific gene Identification by the mapping of transcriptional start site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Koh-ichiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Akira
MISHIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写産物 / 5'末端 / switching 法 / 虹彩 / 眼 / 全長RNA / 新規遺伝子 / 5'転写開始点 / 次世代シーケンサー / 組織特異的転写物 / 細胞特異的転写物 / 転写開始点 / cDNA / tag カウント / switching / concatamerization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated a transcript playing key role for developing anterior segment of eyes. The transcription starts at the middle of exon coding known protein, so it was so difficult to identify the expression due to its amount of expression and its transcription start point. The protein coded by the short transcript is proved to be in gene edited mice eye harboring tag-peptides, and to be important for iris, epithelium of cornea in their early developing stage.
The switching method using reverse transcriptase from M-MLV, mouse moloney leukemia virus, is very effective method to identify 5’-end of transcript inhibiting concatemerizatio of switching oligo RNA and maxmizing the switching efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虹彩,角膜などの眼前方部の発生に重要な遺伝子転写産物を新規に同定することが出来た。学術的には,転写開始される場所を変えた新規遺伝子が,生体内で発生に重要な新たな機能を持つことを示した。つまり,まだまだ重要な転写産物が,身悪阻されている可能性を示している。
社会的には,角膜の発生に関わる初期段階に働くタンパク質を見つけたことで,角膜再生医療における重要タンパクの一つを発見したといえる。