Development of the molecular target therapy for the inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00302406)
Research Collaborator Sato Kazuki
Kanemaru Yumi (Yamashita Yumi)
Abe Fumie
Nakamura Yuho
Murata Rikito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫学 / 免疫受容体 / 制御性T細胞 / 炎症 / 免疫系受容体 / 炎症性腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory bowel disease is an intractable disease with chronic inflammation of the intestinal mucosa. Treg cells play an important role to suppress immune response-induced inflammation. In this study, we show that DNAM-1, an immunoreceptor expressed on Tregs, induces instability in the expression of Foxp3, a master regulator of Tregs, in the inflammatory environment and limits the immunosuppressive capacity of Tregs. Thus, DNAM-1 may be a good therapeutic target for the control of inflammatory bowel disease associated with Treg dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローン病や潰瘍性大腸炎に代表される炎症性腸疾患は、腸粘膜の慢性炎症を主徴とする原因不明の難治性疾患である。わが国の患者数は年々増加おり、H25年には20万人を超えた。しかし、根治的治療法が未だ確立されていないことより、早急な治療法の開発が望まれている。制御性T細胞 (Treg) は、炎症性腸疾患の病態制御に重要な役割を担っている。本研究において、DNAM-1欠損はAKT-mTORC1経路が抑制し、安定したFoxp3発現を促して、Tregの抑制機能を亢進することが明らかになった。このことは、Tregの機能不全を伴う炎症性疾患の制御にDNAM-1が良い治療標的となりうることを示唆している。