Signaling in malaria parasites during erythrocyte invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢幡 一英  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
麻田 正仁  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (40587028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 細胞侵入 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erythrocyte invasion is an essential step for malaria parasites, however, its intracellular signaling is not fully understood. To gain further insights of such signaling mechanism, we generated and analyzed a panel of transgenic rodent malaria parasite Plasmodium yoelii, in which the expression of target proteins can be inducibly silenced. We identified several kinases are essential during erythrocyte invasion and one pseudokinases has a role at sexual stage in the mosquitoes in addition to a role during erythrocyte invasion. We also visualized that the parasite could not tightly bind to the eryrhrocyte when a parasite ligand called EBL was silenced. Lastly, we gained a new insight about the virulence of P. yoelii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫は人体内で増殖するために赤血球へ侵入しなくてはならない。そのため、赤血球侵入期原虫に発現する分子はワクチンや薬剤開発の標的と考えられる。本研究では、ネズミマラリア原虫P. yoeliiを用いて、赤血球侵入期に発現する複数の原虫リン酸化酵素が原虫に必須であることを明らかにし、これらを標的とする薬剤により原虫を殺滅させることができる可能性を示した。また、本研究で開発したP. yoeliiの遺伝子改変・編集の技術や動画解析法、病原性に関する新知見などの情報を研究者コミュニティに提供することで、マラリア研究への貢献ができた。