Analysis of bacterial effector proteins that negatively regulate the host ubiquitin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kubori Tomoko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / レジオネラ / エフェクター / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Legionella is a bacterial pathogen that transports an extraordinary amount of effector proteins into host eukaryotic cells to manipulate various cellular systems. We have identified Legionella deubiquitinases (DUBs) as negative regulators of the host ubiquitin system. LotA was found to have dual catalytic cysteine residues and to remove ubiquitin from bacterial vacuoles in the infected cells. The DUB activity of LotA contributes intracellular bacterial growth in conjunction with other bacterial ubiquitin ligases. We also identified another Legionella DUB and its cellular target. These results demonstrate that Legionella possesses multiple approaches to manipulate host ubiquitin systems for bacterial benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原細菌が感染を確立する上で、宿主真核細胞の持つ普遍的なタンパク質修飾系であるユビキチンシステムを操作・撹乱することは重要な戦略として理解されている。しかしながら、ユビキチン化の負の制御機構はほとんどわかっていなかった。多様なエフェクターレパートリーを持つレジオネラをモデルシステムとして複数の脱ユビキチン化酵素を同定し、その感染における役割を分子レベルで明らかにした本研究課題は、真核生物との共存の中で確立された病原細菌の巧妙な戦略の理解に飛躍的前進を与えるものである。さらに、細菌が正負両面からユビキチン系を操作する仕組みの理解は、従来とは異なる視点からの感染防御への手がかりを与えるものである。