The involvement of amino acid mutations of the capsid ptoteins of enterovirus A71 in viral genetic diversity and neuropathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (90270644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス / エンテロウイルスA71 / 病原性 / 動物モデル / 受容体 / PSGL-1 / 手足口病 / エンテロウイルス71 / ウイルス / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a novel animal model exhibiting similar receptor specificities in humans is critical to elucidate the mechanism of neuropathogenicity due to EV-A71 infection. In a cynomolgus model, infection with the PSGL-1-binding EV-A71 strain (VP1-145Q) did not induce apparent virus replication and pathogenesis. We then established knock-in mice expressing several human EV-A71 receptors and investigated viral replication and pathogenicity in the mice infected with various EV-A71 strains. However, any viral replication and clinical symptoms were not observed. In this study, we failed to develop an animal model for the PSGL-1-dependent replication and pathogenicity but gained valuable insights to improving animal models for analyzing human receptor specificities against EV-A71.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EV-A71感染における重症中枢神経疾患の発症機構は明らかにされておらず、ヒトにおける重篤化を規定するウイルス側・宿主側因子は特定されていない。ヒトにおける受容体特性を反映した動物モデルの開発により、EV-A71感染による神経病原性発現機構の解明が期待できる。本研究では、PSGL-1受容体を介するウイルス増殖・病原性発現を反映した動物感染モデルを開発することは出来なかったが、ヒト受容体特性を解析するための動物モデルの改良に資する研究成果が得られた。ヘパラン硫酸、SCARB2等、PSGL-1以外の受容体の関与も踏まえた今後の検討が必要とされる。