Spatio-temporal regulation and tissue basis of functional innate-adaptive immune cooperation in the lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katakai Tomoya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00324682)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Arata  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00360579)
KANDA Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00436768)
OZAWA Madoka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助手 (50548740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ節 / ストローマ細胞 / 組織区画 / 髄質 / 免疫細胞動態 / 自然ー獲得免疫連携 / ケモカイン / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymph node is an important organ for immune responses. In this study, we focused on a tissue area, medulla-cortex transitional region (MCT), in which innate and adoptive immune cells are co-localized and unique stromal cells support the tissue. Three dimensional tissue structure, cell composition, molecular expression, and the motility/interaction of immune cells were investigated in detail. Consequently, we found previously less understood tissue subcompartments and unique stromal cell subsets, showing that at least 6 stromal cell subtypes are present in lymph node. These findings also suggest an innate-adoptive immune activation pathway through the medullary side. Moreover, transcription factor NFkB plays crucial role in the differentiation of multiple stromal cell types in the lymph node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ節の組織構造とストローマ細胞の関係がより明確になったことから、感染症やアレルギー性疾患、自己免疫疾患、癌などのさまざまな疾患においてこれらがどのように変化し、病態と関連するのかを理解する手がかりとなる。多様なストローマ細胞がリンパ節の各部分で異なる働きを持つことから、それぞれを人為的にコントロールする手段が見つかれば免疫応答を細かく制御することが可能となり、複雑な病気を治療するための基盤となる。リンパ節髄質における免疫応答誘導に関する理解が進めば、新規のワクチン開発などに向けた効果的な免疫惹起の手法が見つかる可能性がある。