The transcriptional regulation by E-Id protein axis upon T cell activation and its cellular metabolism
Project/Area Number |
16H05205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Masaki 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80403632)
Research Collaborator |
Miyazaki Kazuko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | T細胞 / 分化・活性化 / 転写因子 / E2A, Id2, Id3 / 転写制御 / E2A / Id2, Id3 / T細胞分化と活性化 / T細胞分化 / 自然リンパ球 / E2A, Id2 / リンパ腫 / T細胞の分化・活性化 / 分化と活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have worked on the study how the balance of E-protein and Id-protein regulates T cell development and activation for this three years. During this process, we discovered that E2A and HEB, members of E-protein, is essential for the T cell lineage commitment in the thymus. Simultaneously, E2A and HEB suppresses the Innate lymphoid cell (ILC) lineage in the thymus, such as ILC2 and LTi-like cells.Given that the similarity of T cell and ILCs was demonstrated, This mechanisms of how developmental bifurcation of T cell and ILCs are regulated is very important findings for the understanding of cell differentiation in biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題から、細胞分化の分岐点において、転写因子群は非常に洗練された調節システムを持っており、そのバランスによって、様々な機能を持った細胞群へと分岐し、その機能を発揮する。このような細胞分化の多様性により、生物個体としての全体の機能を発揮することができる。今回は、獲得免疫と自然免疫を担当する、T細胞と自然リンパ球の分化の分岐点を解明し、生物の緻密な分化の一端を明らかにした。