A study on medical and ethical validity of palliative sedation therapy in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
tsuneto satoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70372604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鎮静 / 終末期 / 緩和ケア / 安楽死 / 治療抵抗性の苦痛 / バイオエシックス / 医療 / 緩和医療 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined medical and ethical validity of palliative sedation therapy. A questionnaire survey on Japanese palliative care specialists revealed that they approved palliative sedation with terms of proportionally reasonable predicted survival, refractoriness, and patient autonomy. A cross-sectional survey revealed the prevalence of palliative sedation was 8.5% in Japan, 13% in Korea, and 15% in Taiwan. Patients who received palliative sedation were; very close to death and suffering from serious refractory symptoms with relatively small dose of sedatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の死亡直前の苦痛が十分に緩和されない時期の対応策(last resort)として、患者の意識を低下させることで苦痛を緩和する手段は、東アジアの専門緩和ケアサービスを受けている患者の約10%に実施されていたが、生命予後が日の単位と考えられる患者の治療抵抗性とみなされる苦痛に対して行われており、医学的・倫理的に妥当であると考えられた。