Efficacy of Advance Care Planning including spiritual care intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Kizawa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Research Collaborator Tamura Keiko
Yamaguchi Takuhiro
Mori Masanori
Yamaguchi Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 意思決定 / 緩和ケア / 医療・福祉 / 社会学 / 倫理学 / 高総額 / 介入研究 / 行動学 / 人生の最終段階における医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a program forthe trigger of ACP duscussion using video materials. ACP interventions were performed a total of three times at the Pancreatic Cancer Class at National Cancer Center Hospital. A total of more than 30 people with cancer patients and their families participated. About 90% of the respondents answered that it was "useful" and "want to think from now on". Even in qualitative research, positive opinions were obtained, such as "I wanted to live with goals such as hot spring and travel". ACP's motivational intervention, which incorporates spiritual care, has been shown to (1) be highly likely to be effective and quantitative and (2) to support not only treatment decision support but also awareness of the meaning of life and continuously support It is qualitatively suggested that showing posture can contribute to the mechanism of the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実施可能性が高く有効であることが量的に示され、治療の意思決定支援だけでなく、生きる意味の気づきを促し継続的に支える姿勢を示すACPの話し合いのきっかけとなるプログラム並びにビデオ教材が開発された。これは我が国の文化的背景にマッチしたACP介入、特にACPをいかにして始めたら良いかという国際的な臨床疑問に答えるものであり学術的な意義が高い。今後はこのプログラムを利用して介入研究を行うことが期待できる。