Development and evaluation of education programs that reduce cancer stigma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miyako  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20322042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 大介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (30327639)
土屋 雅子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (30756416)
助友 裕子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50459020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / スティグマ / コミュニケーション / 教育プログラム / 評価尺度 / e-Health / がん教育 / 対人コミュニケーション / ヘルスプロモーション / 自治体 / 夫婦 / 尺度開発 / 行政事業協力型保健ボランティア / 家族支援 / 質的研究 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 癌 / ダイバーシティ / 偏見 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite improvements in clinical diagnosis and treatments, the image of cancer is still associated with death and stigma. The purpose of this project is to develop and evaluate various education programs that aim to reduce the participants’ cancer-related stigma. We developed two education programs; i) a web-based education program to improve communication between cancer survivors and their friends, ii) a cancer education program for community health volunteers who are in charge of cancer prevention activities. We also developed psychometric scales that measure cancer stereotypes, cancer knowledge, and communication with cancer survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに罹患した友人とのコミュニケーション改善を目的としたウェブ介入プログラムは、今後、本プロジェクトで作成した3種の評価尺度を用いて効果を検証する予定である。効果が認められれば、インターネット上で公開するe-Health ツールとして、広く一般市民の間で活用が期待される。行政協力型保健ボランティア向けの教育プログラムでは、専門家による健康教育に加えてがん体験者の講話を加えることのがんスティグマ軽減効果が示唆された。今後の行政協力型保健ボランティア育成プログラムへの反映が期待される。また予備的結果ではあるが、カップルのコミュニケーション改善ガイドブック作成に向けた留意点に関する示唆を得た。