Project/Area Number |
16H05222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OYADOMARI Seiichi 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
親泊 美帆 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 特任助教 (00596158)
三宅 雅人 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (30588976)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 統合ストレス応答 / サルコペニア / 医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / サルコペニア治療薬 / 小胞体ストレス / ATF4 / 化合物スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenia is associated with increases the risk of physical limitation and lifestyle-related diseases. In current study, we aim to develop a new therapeutic strategy for the treatment of sarcopenia by targeting the integrated stress response (ISR). We performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis of skeletal muscle specific ISR transgenic mice and identified the ISR downstream target gene as a mediator of skeletal muscle atrophy. Skeletal muscle specific ISR defective mice were resistant to atrophy. Furthermore, we established the high-throughput assay to monitor the ISR activation, which allows us to identify the compounds modulating the ISR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢とともに筋量および筋機能の低下が生じている状態をサルコペニアと呼ぶが、近年加齢による動脈硬化リスクや生活習慣病リスクの増大にサルコペニアが関与することが明らかになってきた。さまざまなストレスに対し共通に惹起される統合的ストレス応答の破綻は疾患発症にも関与することが考えられる。統合的ストレス応答とサルコペニア発症の関連を解明することで、サルコペニア治療法の開発の基盤を形成し、従前知られていたサルコペニアの分子機構とは異なる標的による創薬開発基盤を形成すると同時に、生体におけるストレス応答の新たな意義の解明にも寄与すると考えられる。