Novel pain treatment strategy-Identification of novel analgesic peptide produced by cancer cells and elucidation of analgesic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA KATSUYA  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本山 直世  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (70509661)
尾野 雅哉  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00270900)
北山 友也  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60363082)
土肥 敏博  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00034182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新規内因性鎮痛物質 / オピオイド受容体 / がん細胞培養上清 / 内因性鎮痛ペプチド / がん性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / μオピオイド受容体 / 鎮痛作用 / 下降性疼痛抑制系 / 代謝酵素 / がん細胞 / 新規鎮痛薬 / がん性疼痛治療薬 / 疼痛 / 薬理学 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that a peptide-like analgesic substance is presence in the culture supernatant of cancer cells, and it has been clarified that this substance passes through the blood-brain barrier and acts on the MOP (μ) receptor to exhibit an analgesic effect. In this study, we aim at the development of novel analgesics from the identification and action mode of this analgesic substance. Identification of this analgesic peptide has not been successful yet. The substance systemic administration should evoke the strong analgesic effect in various pain models without showing the side effect of an opioid agonist. It was clarified that degradative enzymes exist in the living body. Identification of cancer cell-derived endogenous analgesic peptide and elucidation of mechanism of degradation and mechanism of analgesia are expected to be targets for new pain therapy and safe new analgesic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞の培養上清に液性鎮痛物質を見出し,当該物質は血液脳関門を通過しMOP(μ)受容体に作用して,下降性疼痛抑制系を賦活して,がん性疼痛や原因の異なる様々な疼痛に広く有効であることを見出した.当該物質はモルヒネ投与で問題となる耐性や依存の獲得及び便秘や呼吸抑制等の副作用は認められず新規鎮痛薬開発のシーズとなることが期待される.当該物質の同定と,代謝機構の解明,代謝阻害薬の開発から,新しい治療法と安全な新規鎮痛薬の開発をめざした,新たな治療戦略を構築する基盤を与えるものである.と同時にブロックバスターになる可能性も期待される.