Accuracy improvement for dose and beam-quality estimation of irradiation field for boron neutron capture therapy using dual phantom technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshinori  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (20273534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 夏子  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (00582131)
高田 卓志  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60444478)
田中 浩基  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硼素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 高速中性子 / 生物学的効果比(RBE) / 粒子線治療 / 放射線計測 / 品質保証/品質管理(QA/QC) / 医学物理 / 放射線工学 / 生物学的効果比 / BNCT / 線量評価 / RBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of dual phantom technique was confirmed for the accuracy improvement for dose and beam-quality estimation in irradiation field for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT). It was confirmed that the dose contribution of fast neutrons is improved from approximately 10% in the LiF-polyethylene phantom, to approximately 50% in the 6LiF-polyethylene phantom. It was also confirmed that the large difference appeared in the cell survival rate for the presence or absence of Li-6 in the phantom material. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed not only for the estimation in physical characteristics, but also for the estimation in biological characteristics such as relative biological effectiveness (RBE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、硼素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)用照射場の個性の出る高速中性子成分に重点を置き、その線量・線質評価の高精度化を目指すことにある。熱中性子吸収材をあえて混入することにより、ファントム内での高速中性子成分を際立たせ、高速中性子に対するRBE評価を可能にする点は独創的である。現在、国内外で様々なタイプの中性子照射場でBNCTが実施されており、各照射場間で整合性の取れた線量・線質評価が重要となっている。二重ファントム法は、物理的・生物学的評価が難しい高速中性子成分に関する評価のために有効なツールとなりうる。本研究の成果はBNCTの高度化・一般化のために意義のあるものと考えている。