A new technology for tissue diagnosis with combination of Raman scattering spectrometry and bioimpedance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKANARI Hiroki  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (70723253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 高教  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40243969)
橋本 悟  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任准教授 (60352150)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン散乱光分析 / 生体インピーダンス測定 / 医用工学 / 組織インピーダンス / ラマン散乱光 / インピーダンス / 組織診断 / 線維化 / 生体由来ラマン散乱光 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 散乱光分光分析 / 散乱光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impedance measurement of cultured cells was performed from extracellular potential recording, and differences in impedance were found in cells with different conductivity. Moreover, the difference in the impedance was also recognized in the heart tissue in between normal and thermally ablated tissue. The method for detecting tissue abnormality from the impedance value was confirmed.
A microscopic and an optical fiber type device for analyzing Raman scattering light were made. The laser was irradiated to the tissue of the experimental animal, and the difference in the spectrum of Raman scattering light between normal tissue and abnormal tissue (inflammation and fibrosis) were detected, which suggested that tissue diagnosis based on Raman scattering light spectroscopy would be possible.
While measuring the impedance between the two electrodes, Raman scattered light analysis of the tissue between them was performed to show that each data was correlated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織診断は、患者から生体組織を採取し、これを固定・染色して病理診断医の目視による観察で行われる。迅速性を求められるにも関わらず手間と時間がかかる上に、病理診断医の技量や人手不足なども問題となっている。インピーダンス測定、及びラマン散乱光分光分析によって組織診断をより定性的・定量的に、かつ効率よく行う分析システムが確立されて、診断機器として社会実装された場合、組織診断の自動化・時間短縮ができるだけでなく、組織診断に習熟していない病理診断医でも組織から得られる客観的データを基に適切な診断が下せるようになり、診断・治療のマニュアル化・迅速化が容易になると期待される。