Effect of Japanese food component on marker of athrosclerosis, research using metabolome measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Hozawa  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Tomohiro
Hirata Takumi
Kogure Mana
Oikawa Maki
Kisara Fuko
Yang Yunqing
Igarashi Yuka
Ichinohasama Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 疫学 / メタボローム / 日本食コンポーネント / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured information on metabolome. Participants of this study was (1) participants of Tohoku Medical Megabank Community Cohort Study (2) who measured cervical intina medina thickness(IMT), and (3) whose IMT was upper 25% or lower 25%. We selected participants considering age sex subgroup. Finally, we completed metabolome measurement from 2002 participants. We analyzed the relation of IMT thickness with 165 items of metabolome measured by LC-MS and 37 items of metabolome measured by NMR. As a result, 3 items measured by LC-MS and 9 items measured by NMR was significantly associated with IMT thickness adjusting for age and sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣が頸動脈硬化、ひいては脳心血管疾患に影響を与えることは良く知られている。しかしながらどのようなメカニズムを介して疾患につながるかはまだ明らかとはなっていない。本研究ではどのような代謝物質が動脈硬化肥厚者で高くなっているかを確認することを通じ、動脈硬化の早期マーカーをとらえることが可能になる。今後の創薬や早期診断マーカーの確立につながる意義のある研究であると考える。