Exposure to chemicals in personal care products, obesity and gut microbiome profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 高明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00195900)
Research Collaborator WADA keiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナルケア製品 / 内分泌攪物質 / 小児 / 肥満 / 腸内細菌 / 生活習慣病 / 社会医学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associations between personal care product use and BMI and metabolic factors were examined among 2nd and 5th year elementary school and 2nd year junior high school students. Information on use of personal care products was obtained from a questionnaire administered to their parents. Students’ height and weight, waist circumference, and blood pressure were measured at school. Fasting blood was obtained from each student. Fist void urine for measurements of phthalates and parabens and fecal samples for analyses of gut microbiome profile were also obtained. Height and weight were measured among 1,012 students. Use of personal care products including facial soap, body wash, shampoo, rinse, hair styling products, deodorant, bubble bath, lip cream, and base cosmetics were associated with some of BMI, waist circumference, blood pressure, blood glucose, total and HDL-cholesterol, and triglyceride after controlling for age and sex. However, overall, there was no consistent association..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内分泌撹乱作用を疑われる化学物質が肥満をもたらすという仮説がある。小児において日常的に使われるパーソナルケア製品には、内分泌攪乱作用が示唆されている化学物質、即ちフタル酸、パラベン、トリクロサン、ビスフェノールAが含まれている。小児期の肥満が将来の生活習慣病に結びつくことを考えると、本研究は重要である。一方、肥満に腸内細菌叢が関与するという仮説もあり、パーソナルケア製品使用が肥満に関連するならば、腸内細菌叢を介しているのかもしれず、学術的な意義もある。