A study on emergency care system on the basis of emergency transports and inhospital care data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Akihito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野塚 大介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50446829)
永田 高志  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90501809)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA manabu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords救急医療 / 救急医療体制 / 病院外心肺停止 / 救急搬送 / 除細動 / 心肺蘇生 / 通信指令員 / 大相撲 / 社会医学 / 急性期疾患 / 急性期治療 / アウトカム / 救急医療システム / 空間時間統計学 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, it is expected that demand for emergency medical services will increase due to advancement of aging society. Thus, in order to obtain findings conducive to the construction of effective emergency care system, we used emergency transport and in-hospital care data, and evaluated factors related to effective emergency transport system. We also identified factors related to effective care for acute patients who were transported by an ambulance car. The care outcome of an emergency patient is largely influenced by transportation time and inpatient care. In an actual setting, however, medical facilities which can provide advanced care is limited in number. Thus, transportation time and advanced care is in a trade-off relation. In this study, we analyzed emergency patient data, which includes transportation time, prehospital medical intervention, and in-hospital care, and obtained findings effective in constructing an effective emergency transportation and medical care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は本格的な高齢化社会を迎え、効率的な救急医療体制の整備が不可欠となっている。救急搬送需要は既に救急搬送能力を超えているといわれており、効率的な体制の整備が不可欠である。また、救急患者は搬送時間と入院後の治療が予後に大きく影響する。しかし高度な医療を提供できる医療施設は限られており、搬送時間と入院後の治療はしばしばトレードオフの関係にある。本研究で得られた知見は効率的な救急医療体制のあり方を考えるうえで有益であり、社会的な意義を有していると思われる。