Modification of inorganic arsenic toxicity in children by selenium : taking telomere length as the endpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Chiho  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 理事長 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲岡 司  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
吉永 淳  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70222396)
小西 祥子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70451771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsひ素 / カドミウム / セレニウム / テロメア / テロメア長 / ひ素` / セレン / 酸化ストレス / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 小児期曝露 / アジア / 低体重出生 / 鉛 / 臍帯血 / 周産期曝露 / 環境 / 免疫機能 / ヒ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenic contamination of groundwater has been reported for various Southeast and South Asian countries; in a couple of regions, serious health problem is already apparent. In the current study, we recruited approx. 400 mother-newborn pairs and examined their arsenic (as well as cadmium and lead) exposure and its potential effects on the telomere length (TL). As the result, urinary concentrations of arsenic and cadmium negatively correlated with cord blood TL. Since TL is associated with the risk of various chronic diseases (like CHD), and newborn TL is a major determinant of adult TL (i.e., TL is reported to have a tracking nature), this relationship will be worth to further follow up. As far as we know, this is the first report that showed perinatal exposure to metals affects TL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期の金属類への曝露が新生児のテロメア長(TL)と関係があることを示した初の報告である.成人期におけるTLは多くの慢性疾患のリスクを増加することが示されているが,成人期のTLの個人差は,新生児期にすでに固定されていることが示唆されており,その意味で,新生児期のTLに影響を与える要因を知ることは重要である.今回の結果はひ素では中等度の曝露レベルで,またカドミウムでは腎障害に至らないような濃度レベルでの影響であり,各金属の毒性学においても今後,検討に値するものと考える.