Automatic tracing system for surgical instruments using color code and IOT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50251252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深柄 和彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70323590)
村越 智  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10647407)
齋藤 祐平  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422295)
小松 孝美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80343119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術器具 / 個体識別子 / 故障 / 破損 / 医療事故 / 使用耐用年数 / 画像認識 / 手術機械 / 鋼製小物 / 個体識別 / QRコード / 画像処理 / 自動認識 / UDI / 手術用医療機器 / トレーサビリティ / 医療安全 / 微小QRコード / 微小カラーコード / ポリマー樹脂 / 医療機器 / トレースシステム / リスクマネジメント / 手術 / カラーコード / UDI / QRコード / バーコード / IoT / 個別識別子 / UDI認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the usability of unique identifying code attached to surgical instrument. In the preliminary study, the resistent ability was tested using the paste specified to the surgical instrument. The paste resulted to reduce its transparency after washing and sterilization process in the condition of 138 ℃ for 18 min. These results made us to use plymer resin as adhesive substance. We also tested the ability of prototype recognition system of the surgical instrument by improving the device recognition software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術で使用される手術器具は、一度に膨大な数が使用される。しかしながら、使用される数量が多く、その中には同型の器械も多いために、現行では器具一つひとつの購入日、使用履歴について、情報は一元的に管理されていない。手術器具は使用するたびに、138℃、約18分という過酷な条件で滅菌操作を行う必要があり、通常の器具以上に使用耐用年数も短縮していることが推定され、故障による医療事故のリスクも高くなっていると考えられる。今回の研究はその手術器具一つひとつを、個別に管理し、その使用履歴を人の力を介さず行おうとする試みであり、AI技術の発達しつつある現在であるからこそ、その実現性が大いに期待されるものである。