| Project/Area Number |
16H05297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾野 亘 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00359275)
芦田 昇 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00538978)
齋藤 成達 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20467484)
西 英一郎 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
森本 剛 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
今井 逸雄 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10625677)
伯野 大彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (80286476)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | neoatherosclerosis / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / microRNA / nardilysin / ステント / Neoatherosclerosis / マイクロRNA / 退行性血管病変 / 大動脈弁狭窄 / NRDc / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈疾患 / バイオマーカー / 病理 / ステント血栓症 / デバイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of neoatherosclerosis and pathogenesis of degenerative vessel diseases, we conducted large scale observation studies, histo-pathological examination of human samples, and research on animal models. We also trying to develop new devices for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases. Contribution of microRNA-33b in the development of unstable plaques and usefulness of measurement of serum nardilysin in the diagnosis of myocardial infarction were clarified. Moreover, it was revealed that asymptomatic patients with severe AS was dismal when managed conservatively in this real-world analysis and might be substantially improved by an initial AVR strategy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らは、これまでに動脈硬化に関し多くの基礎実験を重ね、また大規模臨床データを集積して、その治療法に関する提言を行ってきた。今回、大規模臨床データの集積と病理像の解析、さらに基礎的研究を有機的につなげて、ステント治療後の冠動脈病変と大動脈弁狭窄症における課題と治療法に関する研究を行った。不安定プラークにおけるmicroRNA-33bの役割、Nardilysinの心筋梗塞マーカーとしての有用性、大動脈弁狭窄症に対する治療法の改善が必要であることなどが明らかとなった。