Novel screenings for unmet medical needs with innovative new natural product derived compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Eiichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50271151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 吉輝  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(客員) (00111302)
浅井 禎吾  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60572310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 薬学 / 化学合成 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the project, we have successfully established unique and divergent chemical libraries with innovative natural products under up-regulation of the synthetic enzymes and/or pathways of plants or microbes by various anti-silencing agents. Further chemical modifications have been applied to the isolated products and determined chemical structures with nuclear magnetic resonance analysis. In addition, we have also established several novel screening methods for unmet medical needs. Some compounds show new biological activities, such as anti-osteoporosis, anti-cancers associated with virus infections, and anti-viruses. These valuable achievements were published and presented in scientific meetings elsewhere. Our innovative libraries and novel screening systems based on chemical biology may contribute to rational drug designs and developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近年、枯渇しつつある天然物由来新規化合物の効率的な取得を可能としただけでなく、化学修飾を加えることで飛躍的に多様性を有するライブラリーを既存法と比べ簡便かつ短時間に構築できることを明らかとした。希少疾患も含めたアンメットメディカルニーズに対応する新規化合物評価系を複数構築し、骨粗しょう症とウイルス発がんを抑制しうる天然物由来のヒットを見出したことから、我々のライブラリーの有用性を確認した。社会的には、少子化・高齢化に伴う疾患の複雑性に対応する薬剤開発の一助となったと思われる。